Born Melbourne 1947

 

Education

2008       Masters of Fine Art, Monash University, Caulfield, Victoria

1977       Diploma of Fine Art/Ceramics, RMIT

1967       Diploma of Interior Design, RMIT, Melbourne

 

Teaching Appointments

1995-1996       Guest lecturer, Gasworks Arts Park, South Melbourne

1974-1980       Lecturer, Department of Art and Design, Moorabin TAFE

 

Solo Exhibitions

2015       A Sense of Place, Gallerysmith, Melbourne

2014       Inanna’s Descent, Gallerysmith, Melbourne

2012       Arcadia, Gallerysmith, Melbourne

2010       Psyche: Transcending the Abyss, Gallerysmith, Melbourne

2008       A Palimpsest: Persephone and the Underworld, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne

2002       Underworld: The Persephone Myth Explored, Craft Victoria, Melbourne, Victoria

 

Group Exhibitions

2018       Drawing Strength, Curated Drawing Exhibition, Monsalvat, Victoria

2017       Kedumba Drawing Invitational Exhibition, NSW

2016       Paul Guest Drawing Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo, Victoria

2015       Mythologies of my Land,  M. Contemporary, Sydney, NSW

2014       Kedumba Drawing Invitational Exhibition, Orange Regional Gallery, Orange, NSW

                  Paul Guest Drawing Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery,  Bendigo, Victoria

2012       Paul Guest Drawing Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo, Victoria

2007       Landscape Site Lines – 5 Ways, Clement Meadmore Gallery, Australian Academy of Design, Victoria

2004       Celebrating the Master, Skepsi on Swanston Gallery, Melbourne

2003       Changing Surfaces, Shepparton Art Gallery, Victoria

2000       Millennium Platter Exhibition, The Ceramic Art Gallery, NSW

2000       Group Show, Northcote Pottery Gallery, Victoria

1998       Candelabra, Picollo Gallery, Victoria

1997       The Platter Exhibition, Crowded House Design, Victoria

1996       The Bowl Exhibition, Crowded House Design, Victoria

1995       9 x 5, Robert Lindsay Gallery, Victoria

1974       Arts & Crafts Australia, National Gallery of Victoria, Victoria

 

Editorial

2008       M. Coutts, 'Robbie Harmsworth:  Subterranean Journeys'

2003       J. Ostegaard, ‘Time Honoured’, House & Garden, June

                  J. Trzcinski, ‘ Mystery of Myth’ in The Herald-Sun – April 5

2002       K. Martin, ‘Robbie Harmsworth & Kris Coad’ in Craft Culture – Vol 3, Nov

2002       V. Howlett, J. McCaughey Underworld-The Persephone Myth Explored Catalogue, Craft Victoria

2000       G. Klix, ‘Commemorating the Millennium’ in Ceramic Art & Perception, Issue 40

 

Awards and Prizes

2016       Finalist, Paul Guest drawing Prize, Bendigo Art gallery, Bendigo, Victoria

2014       Finalist, Paul Guest Drawing Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo, Victoria            

                  Finalist, KedumbaInvitational Drawing Prize,  Orange Art gallery, NSW

2012       Finalist, Paul Guest Drawing Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo

2003       Finalist, Sydney Myer Fund International Ceramics Award, Shepparton Art Gallery, Victoria

1978       WINNER, Kelvin Art award, RMIT

 

Collections and Commissions

Shepparton Art Gallery (2003)

Shepparton Art Gallery (2002)

National Gallery of Victoria (1978)

Private Collections: Australia, France, U.K, USA, Germany and Japan